1. Introduction

Carlton Training & Consulting Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy of our clients and your privacy is important to us. This privacy notice is intended to set out the ways in which we, Carlton Training & Consulting Ltd (we, us our), collect and use your personal data (your personal information) in connection with our consultancy business. It also explains what rights you have, to access or change your personal data.

We are a company registered in England under company number 04074081, with our registered address: 13 Deer Leap, Lightwater, Surrey.

2. Contact Information

You can contact us as follows: 

Data Controller
Carlton Training & Consulting Ltd
13, Deer Leap
Lightwater
GU18 5PF 
UK

info@carlton-consulting.co.uk 

3. Information we may collect about you

Information you provide to us

We will collect any information that you provide to us when you:

  • Make an enquiry by phone or email;
  • Subscribe to our mailing lists;
The information you provide to us might include your name, address, email address and phone number. If you are booking on to one of our courses you will also provide your payment details.  

Information we collect about you

We will collect any information contained in any correspondence between us. For example, if you contact us by email or by telephone, we will keep a record of that correspondence. 

4. How we use information about you

We will use your information for the purposes listed below either based on:

  • Our legitimate interests. Where we refer to using your information based on "our legitimate interests", we mean our legitimate business interests in conducting and managing our business and our relationship with you, including the legitimate interest we have in:

  • Personalising, enhancing, modifying or otherwise improving the  services and /or communications that we provide to you;
  • Detecting and preventing fraud and operating a safe and lawful business;
  • Improving security and optimisation of our site and services;    Where we use your information for our legitimate interests, we make  sure that we consider any potential impact that such use may have on you. Our legitimate interests do not override yours and we won't use your information if we believe your interests override ours unless we have other grounds to do so (such as your consent or a legal obligation). If you have any concerns about our processing, please refer to details of "Your Rights" in paragraph 6 below.
        We may use your information for the following purposes:
  • To use feedback or testimonials for our consultancy services based on your express consent that these comments can be stored and attributed to your name.
  • To store feedback and opinions with contact information in order to improve our services. 
5. How we use and look after your information and how long we keep your information for

We operate a policy of "privacy by design" by looking for opportunities to minimise the amount of personal information we hold about you.  We use appropriate technological and operational security measures to protect your information against any unauthorised access or unlawful use, such as: 

  • Ensuring the physical security of our office 
  • Ensuring the physical and digital security of our equipment and devices by using appropriate password protection and system back-ups;
  • Limiting access to your personal information to those in our company who need to use it during their work.  
  • We will retain your information for as long as is necessary to provide you with the services that you have requested from us or for as long as we reasonably require to retain the information for our lawful business purposes, such as for the purposes of exercising our legal rights. We operate a data retention policy and look to find ways to reduce the amount of information we hold about and the length of time that we need to keep it. For example,
  • We archive our email and paper correspondence regularly
  • We retain information relating to services provided, refunds and customer queries
  • We maintain a suppression list of email addresses of individuals who no longer wish to be contacted by us. So that we comply with their wishes we must store this information permanently.
6. Disclosure of your personal information 

We do not collect or compile personal information for distribution or sale to outside parties for consumer marketing purposes or host mailings on behalf of third parties. We may disclose your personal information to other delegates at events you attend for networking purposes and we will obtain your explicit permission to do so. We will disclose your data to government bodies and law enforcement agencies where we are legally required to do so.  

7. Your rights to the information we hold about you

You have certain rights in respect of the information that we hold about you, including:

  • The right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes;
  • The right to request access to the information that we hold about you; and 
  • In certain circumstances the right to ask us to stop processing information about you. You may exercise your rights above by contacting us using the contact details in this Privacy Notice.
From 25th May 2018, in accordance with new data protection laws which will be in force from that date, you will have certain additional rights in respect of the information that we hold about you, including:

  • The right to lodge a complaint about us to the UK Information Commissioner's Office (https://ico.org.uk/).
  • The right to withdraw your consent for our use of your information in reliance of your consent (refer to paragraph 4 to see when we are relying on your consent), which you can do by contacting us using any of the details at the top of this Privacy Notice;
  • The right to object to our using your information based on our legitimate interests (refer to paragraph 4 above to see when we are relying on our legitimate interest); and the right to receive a copy of any information we hold about you in connection with the performance of our services with you or based on your consent in a structured, commonly-used, machine readable format; and 
  • The right to ask us to limit or cease processing or erase information we hold about you in certain circumstances.
You may contact us in relation to this Privacy Notice if you wish to action any of these additional rights and we will comply with your request unless we have a lawful reason not to do so.

8. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may make changes to this Privacy Notice from time to time. We will post any changes to our site or notify you of any material changes by email. 

This Privacy Notice was updated on 18th May 2018